PIOTR NUROWSKI SUMMER PRIZE

WINNERS

The EOC Piotr Nurowski Prize for Best European Young Athlete was created in 2011 to remember our dear friend and the great man of Olympism Piotr Nurowski, and through his example and his memory encourage young athletes to pursue a career in top sport, as well as inspire future generations to adopt a healthy lifestyle based on Olympic values and principles.

Since 2016 two Prizes are awarded every year: for Summer Sports and for Winter Sports.

The EOC Piotr Nurowski Prize for Summer Sports is awarded at the EOC General Assembly, usually in November of each year, whilst the one for Winter Sports at the EOC Seminar, usually in May.

Prize: The winner – voted by the participant NOCs at EOC General Assembly and Seminar out of selection of 5 nominees – receives the Trophy and a training scholarship.

The other nominees – 2nd , 3rd , 4th and 5th - also receive a Trophy and a scholarship.

SUMMER

8th edition, 2018
Cycling (AUT) Ms. Laura STIGGER Canoeing (SLO) Ms. Eva Alina HOCEVAR Swimming (HUN) Ms. Ajna KESELY Tennis (POL) Ms. Iga SWIATEK Cycling (CZE) Mr. Jakub STASTNY
7th edition, 2017
Cycling (ITA)* Ms. Letizia PATERNOSTER Swimming (HUN) Ms. Reka NAGY Sailing (GRE) Mr. Dimitrios PAPADIMITRIOU Judo (TUR) Mr. Mihrac AKKUS Shooting (CZE) Mr. Filip NEPEJCHAL
6th edition, 2016
Athletics (GRE) Emmanouil KARALIS Artistic Gymnastics (GBR)* Amy TINKLER Canoe Sprint (BLR)* Nadzeya MAKARCHANKA Athletics (MDA) Alexandra EMILIANOV
5th edition, 2015
Track Cycling Sprint (CZE) Jiri JANOSEK Rhythmic Gymnastics (RUS)* Yana KUDRYAVTSEVA Swimming (GBR)* Luke GREENBANK Canoe Slalom K1M (SVK)* Jakub GRIGAR Luge (GER) Jessica TIEBEL
4th edition, 2014
Swimming (ITA)* Simone SABBIONI Artistic Gymnastics (GBR) Giarnni REGINI MORAN Swimming (HUN) Liliana SZILAGYI Canoe Kayak (MDA)* Serghei TARNOVSCHI Figure Skating (RUS)* Adelina SOTNIKOVA
3rd edition, 2013
Swimming (LTU)* Ruta MEILUTYTE Ski Jumping (SLO) Cene PREVC Swimming (GRE) Apostolos CHRISTOU Swimming (GBR)* Abbie WOOD Tennis (CRO) Ana KONJUH
2n edition, 2012
Swimming (LTU)* Ruta MEILUTYTE Artistic Gymnastics (ROU)* Larisa Andreea IORDACHE Alpine Skiing (AUT)* Marco SCHWARZ Swimming (FRA)* Charlotte BONNET Artistic Gymnastics (UKR)* Oleg STEPKO
1st edition, 2011
Cycling (POL) Tobiasz LIS Biathlon (GER)* Laura DAHLMEIER Diving (GBR)* Tom DALEY Judo (CRO)* Brigita MATIC Kayak Slalom (SLO)* Simon BRUS Athletics Pole Vault (ESP) Didac SALAS

* Medals: Olympic Games; European Games; Championships

PIOTR NUROWSKI WINTER AWARDS

WINNERS

The EOC Piotr Nurowski Prize for Best European Young Athlete was created in 2011 to remember our dear friend and the great man of Olympism Piotr Nurowski, and through his example and his memory encourage young athletes to pursue a career in top sport, as well as inspire future generations to adopt a healthy lifestyle based on Olympic values and principles.

Since 2016 two Prizes are awarded every year: for Summer Sports and for Winter Sports.

The EOC Piotr Nurowski Prize for Summer Sports is awarded at the EOC General Assembly, usually in November of each year, whilst the one for Winter Sports at the EOC Seminar, usually in May.

Prize: The winner – voted by the participant NOCs at EOC General Assembly and Seminar out of selection of 5 nominees – receives the Trophy and a training scholarship.

The other nominees – 2nd , 3rd , 4th and 5th - also receive a Trophy and a scholarship.

WINTER

3rd edition, 2018
Biathlon (FRA) Camille BENED Freestyle Skiing (SWE) Jennie Lee BURMANSSON Speed Skating (POL) Karolina BOSIEK Figure Skating (GER) Annika HOCKE Short Track (LUX) Peter MURPHY
2nd edition, 2017
Freestyle Skiing (EST) Kelly SILDARU Freestyle Ski & Big Air (NOR) Birk RUUD Ski Jumping (SLO) Nika KRIZNAR Short Track (POL) Kamila STORMOWSKA Alpine Skiing (ITA) Alex VINATZER
1st edition, 2016
Biathlon (UKR) Krystyna DMYTRENKO Ski Jumping (SLO) Bor PAVLOVCIC Alpine Skiing (AUT) Manuel TRANINGER Freestyle Skiing (GBR) Madi ROWLANDS Luge Doubles (ITA) Felix SCHWARZ